CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80149

Ms. Kathleen McGuire
Tomen America Inc.
Eleven Greenway Plaza, Suite 2800
Houston, TX 77046

RE: The tariff classification of Dodecylbenzene (CAS 123-01-3) from France, Taiwan and Israel.

Dear Ms. McGuire:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dodecylbenzene which you have stated is used as an emulsifier for agricultural chemicals. A sample was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified under HTS subheading 2902.90.3010, which are products of Israel, are entitled to free treatment under the provisions of the United States Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division